Born in Bari (Italy) in 1982, he lives and works between Venice and Vienna.
He studied at the University IUAV of Venice, where he graduated in the BA Visual Arts in 2007 with Nicolas Bourriaud as thesis’ supervisor. In 2011he specialised in Visual Communication (MA Program) in the same university.
Ryts Monet is currently Professor in the Faculty of Visual Arts at University IUAV of Venice (BA Degree of Visual Arts.
He took part in national and international art residency programs, such as RAVI, Residences Ateliers Vivegnis International, Liège (2016); BijlmAir, a residency program established by CBK, Flat Station and Stedelijk Museum Bureau, Amsterdam, (2015); Institute of Contemporary Art and International Cultural Exchange, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo (2013); Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (2012); Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte, Torino (2012).
He was finalist in various national Art Prizes and in 2013 he was winner of Premio Celeste, in the section Sculpture, Installation and Performance, with the work ‘Black Flag Revival’.
His work has been exhibited in Kunsthaus Graz (2016); Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2016); Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (2015); PAN, Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli (2013);15th Tallinn Print Triennial at KUMU Art Museum. In 2011 he was present in the 54th Venice Biennale, with a performative event in the Denmark Pavilion (Osloo Floating Pavilion) and with a site-specific installation in the group show ‘Baton Sinister’, Norvegia Pavilion curated by Bjarne Melgaard and OCA, Office for Contemporary Art Norway..

Teaching



2015 / 2016 - 2016 / 2017
Professor for the first workshop of BA Degree of Visual Arts, Faculty of Arts and Design, University IUAV of Venice.

2013 – 2014 - 2015
Assistant of professor Agnes Kohlmeyer for the final workshop of BA Degree of Visual Arts, Faculty of Arts and Design, University IUAV of Venice.


Artist Residencies and Grants



2017
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT STYRIA-A.I.R. Residency program provided by the region of Styria, Graz, Austria

2016
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES, provided by BJCEM -Biennale des jeunes créateurs de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée- supported by Arci Nazionale and Galerie Škuc, Viterbo (IT) and Ljubljana (SI)

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT XXII EDITION OF CSAV - FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, artists Research Laboratory with Renée Green, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT RAVI: Résidences-Ateliers Vivegnis International, Liège, Belgium

2015
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT BIJLMAIR, (CBK, FLAT STATION and STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM - SMBA) Amsterdam, Holland

2014
PREMIO FABBRI 3rd edition, FINALIST FOR THE EMERGING ART SECTION

COMBAT PRIZE 5th edition, jury chaired by Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, FINALIST FOR THE PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI, project curated by Julia Draganovic e Pietro Gaglianò, Castello Malaspina di Fosdinovo, Carrara

2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th EDITION, 1ST PRIZE FOR INSTALLATION, SCULTURE AND PERFORMANCE

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR HISTORY AND CULTURE, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo, Japan

2012

GRANT provided by ITALIN MINISTRY OF CULTURE, Project DE. MO. MOVIN’UP 2012

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L'ARTE, with Mario Airò, Stefano Dugnani and Diego Perrone as visiting professors, Torino

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Venezia

2011
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT RAVE EAST VILLAGE with Adrian Paci as visiting professor, Udine

2010
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AT FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL, Venezia


Art fairs



2017
ARTEFIERA
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Bologna, Bologna

2016
MIART
Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Milano, Milano

2014
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR
Main section, Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino

ART VERONA
Indipendents section, Centro Espositivo Sloveno A+A, Fiera di Verona, Verona

2013
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR
New Entries section, Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino


Selected solo shows



2017
GRINDER
Curated by Astrid Kuri, AKADEMIE GRAZ, Austria


2015
WHY DO I WANT TO GO TO MARS
Curated by Martina Cavallarin, SCATOLABIANCA, Milano


NESSUN DOVE
Curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ARTCORE GALLERY, Bari

2014
SISTERS
Curated by Beatrice Forchini, In partneship with Institute of Contemporary Art and International Cultural Exchange, Tokyo Wonder Site, Italian Institute of Culture of Tokyo, Eventi Arte Venezia, GALLERY COEXIST-TOKYO, Tokyo, Japan

2012
SAIL
Catalogue with a text by Claire Tancons, GALLERIA UPP, Venice (ON-LINE CATALOGUE)


Selected group shows



2017
MEDITERRANEA 18, YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE
FORMER EMBASSY OF EX JUGOSLAVIA, Tirana, Albania

OPEN STUDIOS,
On the line of the horizon, in collaboration with Fabio Roncato, GLASS HOUSE, JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, Maastricht, Netherlands

BIENNALE DE LA BICHE
curated by Alex Urso and Maess Anand, Grand cul de sac marin, Gwadeloupe, Antilles

2016
SHORT CIRCUIT PROJECT
Group show curated by Aly Grimes (with the support of International Research Programme, Danish Art Foundation Grants for the Arts, Arts Council England, Curator Bursary Award 2016, New Art West Midlands.
Three different places: STRYX - BIRMIGHAM, UK /// A PLUS A - VENICE, IT /// OK CORRAL - COPENHAGEN, DK

APERTO
Group show curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Villa Grumello, FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, Como

STORIES FROM THE EDGE
Group show curated by Bucher-Trantow Kathrin and Francesca Lazzarini, KUNSTHAUS, Graz, Austria

OPEN STUDIOS
Group show, RAVI RÉSIDENCES-ATELIERS VIVEGNIS INTERNATIONAL, Liège, Belgium


2015
MUSEUM NIGHT, The Battle of Bijlmer at SMBA
Event curated by Jelle Bouwhuis, STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM, Amsterdam, Netherlands

AIR, Artists in Residence 2015
Group show, CBK ZUIDOOST, Amsterdam, Netherlands

NON SIAMO MAI ANDATI SULLA LUNA
Group show, MARS, Milano

F4 5th Edition
Group show curated by Carlo Sala, FONDAZIONE FRANCESCO FABBRI, Treviso

0M/NNO PLACE TO HIDE
Group show curated by Martina Cavallarin and Stefano Monti, GALLERIA COMUNALE D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DI MONFALCONE, Monfalcone

2025 FUTURE ENVIRONMENT HUMAN
Group show curated by Sofia Francesca Micciché and Giorgia Noto, EX CARTIERA LATINA, Roma


2014
UN RUMORE BIANCO
Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, ASSAB ONE, Milano

INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI
Project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, EX OSPEDALE DI SAN GIACOMO, Carrara

COMBAT PRIZE 5th EDITION
Group show, MUSEO CIVICO G. FATTORI, Livorno

PLACE TO PLACE
Group show curated by Curatorial Studies in Venice, PALAZZO MALIPIERO, Venezia


2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th EDITION
Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, PAN - PALAZZO DELLE ARTI DI NAPOLI, Napoli

OPEN STUDIOS
Group show curated by TOKYO WONDER SITE, TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR HISTORY AND CULTURE, Tokyo,
Japan

OPERA 2012
Group show curated by Angela Vettese and Rachele D’Osualdo, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Piazza San Marco, Venice


2012
OPEN STUDIOS
Group show PALAZZO CARMINATI, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Venice

ATELIER EVE AR:V. IN ESTERNO 2012
Group show curated by Matteo Efrem Rossi, PARCO DI FORTE MARGHERA, Venezia

GLI OTTOVOLANTI SONO MACCHINE SCENICHE PER LA PRODUZIONE DI VAGITI
curated by Tobia Tomasi and ASSOCIAZIONE CULTURALE PUNTOCROCE, Venezia


2011
CONDENSATION
Group show curated by Daniele Capra e Elena Tammaro, NUOVO MUSEO DI CLAUIANO, Udine

Nopx limited edition pics NOPX LIMITED EDITION PICS
International artist book contest, group exhibitions, curated by Nopx, NOPX ART GALLERY, Torino

COME CLOSER AND SEE INTO THE TREES FIND THE GIRL IF YOU CAN
In collaboration with Valentina Sanna, exibithion curated by Mario Lupano, Venice Art Night at IUAV UNIVERSITY, TOLENTINI, Venezia

AL-BUNDUQIYYA 3011
group show curated by Cecilia Tirelli and Al-Bunduqiyya, DANMARK PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia

BATON SINISTER, BEYOND DEATH: VIRAL DISCONTENTS AND CONTEMPORARY NOTION ABOUT AIDS
Workshop and exhibition curated by Bjarne Melgaard, Project promoted by OCA: Officine for Contemporary Art Norway, PALAZZO CONTARINI CORFU', NORWAY PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia

15th TALLIN PRINT TRIENNAL
group exhibitions curated by Eve Kask, Eha Komissarov, Rees Simon KUMU ART MUSEUM, Tallin, Estonia